fresno-1

New to Fresno?

Arrive and Thrive…

The Business Attraction team is focused on advocating for Fresno County as the premier location to expand and grow core industries. Our efforts are aimed to strengthen and expand our national and international presence through missions, business referrals and cultivating business relationships. Our passion for Fresno County is evident in the interest we generate through extensive marketing of the region and serving as a key resource for businesses seeking to make Fresno County their location of choice.

Fresno County Quick Facts:

3

Number of large e-commerce fulfillment center projects completed or announced in 2017-2018: Amazon.com, Inc., ULTA Beauty, Inc, and Gap, Inc.

10

Time it took Amazon.com, Inc. to complete it’s 855,000 sf e-commerce fulfillment center in Fresno, including permitting, inspections and construction.

47

Number of Fresno County census tracts approved as Opportunity Zones.

40

Non-farm jobs created in Fresno County between June 2014-June 2018.

1

Fresno County has officially surpassed a total population of 1 million in 2018 and is expected to grow at a faster rate (17.6%) than the state of California (12.8%) by 2035.

40

Fresno County’s GDP in 2016, ranking 69 nationally out of 382 metropolitan areas.

Transportation

Fresno County is centrally located between the major markets of Northern and Southern California, with access to two of the state’s major transportation corridors CA-99 and I-5.

Distance to Major Markets

Market Distance from Fresno (miles)
Silicon Valley 162
Sacramento 169
Los Angeles 220
Reno 298
San Diego 339
Las Vegas 395
Phoenix 591

 

Distance to Deep Water Ports

Port Distance from Fresno (miles)
Stockton 128
Oakland 175
LA/Long Beach 245

 

Commuting – Travel Work Time to Selected California MSAs and Cities

Region Average Time (minutes)
Fresno, CA MSA 21.7
Fresno, CA 20.2
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA 30.3
Perris, CA 36.0
Riverside, CA 30.4
Ontario, CA 29.5
Stockton-Lodi MSA 30.0
Tracy, CA 40.8
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA MSA 29.0
United States 25.0
fat

Fresno-Yosemite International Airport. As the San Joaquin Valley’s gateway to the world, Fresno-Yosemite International Airport serves over 1.6 million passengers annually and supports service from seven commercial airlines that provide air travel opportunities through 13 non-stop destinations and beyond. The airport is also home to the California Air National Guard’s 144th Fighter Wing, and provides aviation facilities to numerous business and government agencies. In June 2018, United Airlines launched their daily nonstop air service between Chicago’s O’Hare International Airport and Fresno.

Fresno Freight Rail

Freight Rail. Class I freight railroads BNSF Railway Company (BNSF) and Union Pacific Railroad (UP) serve Fresno County, along with short-line operator San Joaquin Valley Railroad (SJVRR).

Measure-C-logo

Through Measure C, Fresno County is one of a select number of California counties that locally fund road and highway improvements. Measure C is a half-cent sales tax aimed at improving the overall quality of Fresno County’s transportation system. In its first 20 years, Measure C delivered more than $1 billion of improvements to state highways and county roadways, including the building of additional lanes on freeways throughout the County. As a result of the successful original measure, Fresno County voters chose to extend Measure C for an additional 20 years.

Fresno

Labor Force

2021 Industry Employment - Fresno MSA

IndustryJuly 2020 EmployedJuly 2021 EmployedYOY ChangeYOY Change (%)
Total, All Industries381,400396,50015,1004.0%
Total Farm43,90046,0002,1004.8%
Total Nonfarm337,500350,50013,0003.9%
Construction18,80019,7009004.8%
Manufacturing26,20026,20000.0%
Trade, Trans., & Utilities69,10072,0002,9004.2%
Information2,8002,9001003.6%
Financial Activities13,40013,000-400-3.0%
Professional & Business Svs32,50035,0002,5007.7%
Educational & Health Svs70,70072,4001,7002.4%
Leisure & Hospitality26,90031,2004,30016.0%
Other Services10,50011,4009008.6%
Government66,30066,4001000.2%

California Employment Development Department, June 2021

Total Labor Force: 448,700
Employed: 406,600
Unemployed: 42,100
Unemployment Rate: 9.4%

California Employment Development Department, June 2021

Top 5 Projected Growth Industries by Employment — Fresno MSA (2018 - 2028)

RankIndustry% Growth
1Ambulatory Health Care Services25.4%
2Transportation and Warehousing20.2%
3Social Assistance19.3%
4Waste Management and Remediation Services14.3%
5Food Services and Drinking Places14.1%

California Employment Development Department, Employment Projections by Industry and Occupation, May 2021

Fresno-County-EDC-Labor-Market-Data-Chart

Occupational Wages

Occupational (SOC) CodeOccupation TitleMedian Hourly WageAverage Hourly WageAverage Annual Wage
11-0000Management Occupations$43.40$49.37$102,700
11-3051Industrial Production Managers$43.15$46.20$96,100
11-3071Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$38.71$41.84$87,030
43-0000Office and Administrative Support Occupations$16.18$17.49$36,370
43-1011First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$25.65$27.02$56,200
43-4061Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$21.10$23.00$47,850
43-4151Order Clerks$16.52$16.16$33,600
49-0000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations$20.25$22.13$46,020
49-1011First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$32.96$34.39$71,350
49-2094Electrical and Electronic Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$24.94$25.41$52,860
49-9041Industrial Machinery Mechanics$24.86$25.46$52,950
49-9043Maintenance Workers, Machinery$17.19$18.02$37,470
51-0000Al Production Occupations$13.53$15.99$33,250
51-1011First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$22.70$25.24$52,510
51-2041Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$18.18$19.15$39,840
51-2098Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other, Including Team Assemblers$12.55$14.58$30,330
51-4011Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators$16.84$17.69$36,790
51-4031Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Stters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$14.47$16.48$34,290
51-4032Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$15.72$16.70$34,730
51-4041Machinists$17.26$20.27$42,160
51-4121Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$17.25$18.39$38,250
51-4193Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$12.77$14.27$29,680
51-4199Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$10.29$13.24$27,540
51-9199Production Workers, All other$12.10$14.65$30,480
53-0000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$14.01$16.44$34,190
53-1021First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators$22.94$25.03$52,060
53-7051Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators (Including Forklift)$13.14$14.73$30,640

Industries

Manufacturing Cluster

Manufacturing has become a focal area of investment for Fresno County and the San Joaquin Valley. Led by the San Joaquin Valley Manufacturing Alliance (SJVMA), efforts are being made to develop the area into a globally competitive resource that will attract companies. The SJVMA’s primary focus is to building stronger regional manufacturing companies by strengthening connections and relationships, building growth assets, and strengthening the workforce pipeline by collaborating with education partners and ensuring students are supported in discovering a path that inspires them.

Logistics

Reach 40 million customers with guaranteed next-day ground service, without the additional cost of expedited shipping. Due to Fresno’s unique location in the middle of the state, FedEx, UPS, and OnTrac, can reach all of California’s major markets within one day with their standard ground shipping, guaranteed. OnTrac, with their early-pull option, has the ability to reach the entire West Coast with their standard ground shipping service.

Energy & Water Technology

The Water and Energy Technology (WET) Center is a collaborative venture between California State University, Fresno (Fresno State), industry, and public agencies. The facility features an underground water pit to be used for water and irrigation testing. This modern test facility provides independent testing and performance certification for pumps and other water technology equipment, an educational learning lab for students, and an incubator facility for businesses specializing in water, irrigation and clean-energy.

Renewable Energy

Fresno County covers an expansive area, over 6,000 square miles with the Sierra Nevadas in the east and the Coastal Range in the west. With over 290 days of sunshine per year, Fresno County’s availability of large swaths of retired farmland in the rural west side is ideal for solar project development.

Most recently, Westlands Water District, which covers a large portion of Fresno County’s west side, reached an agreement with the federal government to retire an additional 100,000 acres of farmland. The settlement allows for only a select number of uses for the retired land, one of which is for alternative-energy projects.

Biomass and Tree Mortality

Over 129 million trees have died in California between 2010-2017 in due to the bark beetles that thrived during the historic drought. Fresno County alone has over 21 million dead trees. However, opportunities do exist to improve the quality and quantity of benefits from California’s forest. Management options for stabilizing carbon storage, improving water quality, fostering more vibrant rural economies, and making landscapes more resistant to threats have the potential to produce more desirable future conditions. To take advantage of these opportunities, federal, state, and local stakeholders have made available over $21 million in grants for projects that will help stimulate the removal of hazardous fuels from national forests and other forest lands to reduce the risk of catastrophic wildfires, promote forest health, and reduce the cost of forest management.

Agriculture

With $7.02 billion in output, Fresno County ranks in the top three of agricultural producing counties in the United States. Located in one of the most fertile and productive regions of the world, the agricultural output of the region has led to a robust food processing industry, with food processors and food processing equipment manufacturers making up a large percentage of Fresno County’s economy.

Exports: $4.04 billion (2015), with $2.95 billion related to agriculture.

Number of Commodities Grown: Nearly 400

2017 Crop Highlights by Commodity

  • Field Crops: $323 million, an increase of 1% over 2016
  • Seed Crops: $27.7 million, a 2% over 2016
  • Vegetable Crops: $990 million, led by tomatoes
  • Fruit and Nut Crops: $4.03 billion, a 24% increase from 2016 and led by almonds
  • Nursery: $38 million
  • Livestock and Poultry: $1.01 billion
  • Livestock and Poultry Products: $501.6 million
  • Apiary Products and Pollination Services: $95.6 million
  • Industrial Crops: $5.9 million, up 8% from 2016

Healthcare

The healthcare industry represents a robust segment of the Fresno County economy. The metro area alone is represented by 16 hospitals including 3,930 licensed beds. Three of the 16 hospitals rank as the top three private employers and employ more than 14,000 individuals. Also noteworthy is the amount of construction projects underway at the various healthcare locations.

  • Clovis Cancer Center: Clovis Community Medical Center recently completed a $65 million cancer center. The 100,000 sf facility is one-of-a-kind in the San Joaquin Valley. The goal of the Cancer Center is to consolidate all of Community’s outpatient cancer services to the new facility and will conduct research along with the University of California, San Francisco (UCSF).
  • Community Regional Medical Center: A five-story, 180,000 sf pediatric office building in Downtown Fresno. The more than $1 billion expansion will feature pediatric sub-specialists and outpatient services.
  • Fowler Pediatric Care Medical Plaza: Valley Children’s Hospital and Adventist Health formed a partnership to build a $35 million medical plaza in the City of Fowler with an aim of improving pediatric rural health care. The planned 16-acre state-of-the-art pediatric care facility, located adjacent to State Highway 99, is scheduled to open in early 2019.
  • California Health Sciences University (CHSU): CHSU began construction on their 826,000 sf permanent medical school campus on 70 acres of land at the Clovis Research & Technology Park. The $250 million campus will eventually have 2,000-3,000 students and a staff of 300-400. The university is planning to open the new campus in 2019.

Information Technology

Fresno County’s burgeoning Information Technology sector consists of over 500 companies with approximately 20% located in Downtown Fresno.

  • FocusVision: Headquarted in Fresno, FocusVision is the first company to provide integrated, global technology solutions for both quantitative and qualitative market research. The company specializes in research facility video streaming and has grown to offer best-in-class solutions in webcam focus groups, ethnography streaming, asynchronous online software and mobile device usability studies.
  • OnFarm Systems: Founded in 2012, OnFarm Systems is a nationally recognized software company born as a unique farm management tool that displays and analyzes data from many different sources in a single, easy-to-use application. OnFarm transparently integrates data into a customizable dashboard with forecasts and recommendations that enables the entire farming organization to make better, more informed decisions resulting in immediate impact on farm inputs, productivity, and profitability.
  • Bitwise Industries: Founded by a group of entrepreneurs from diverse backgrounds that believe technology is the future of the San Joaquin Valley. The company was created to provide the software industry in Fresno with the inevitable next step in its rapid growth: the mothership of technological education, collaboration, and innovation. Every day, Bitwise helps cultivate the technology ecosystem in Fresno by providing education (Geekwise Academy), execution (Shift3 Technologies), and place (Hashtag) to empower the next generation of tech leaders.
  • Agrian: Founded in 2004 with the goal of providing a single source, easy-to-use solution for those in the agricultural food chain The Agrian platform enables ag professionals to capture information from the field and send the information electronically to various stakeholders. Coupled with its mobile capabilities, Agrian offers the flexibility, convenience and speed to make quick solutions on the go.

The Fresno-Clovis metropolitan region ranked 3rd in California among “Tech/Info Leaders” with a job growth of 20% in the tech sector since 2011.

Source: Progressive Policy Institute
“The California Tech/Info Boom: How it is Spreading Across the State” July 2015.

Enter your keyword