Fresno

Labor Force

2018 Industry Employment - Fresno MSA

IndustryJuly '17 EmployedJuly '18 EmployedYOY ChangeYOY Change (%)
Total, All Industries395,100404,7009,6002.4%
Total Farm53,70053,400(300)(0.6%)
Total Nonfarm341,400351,3009,9002.9%
Construction17,90019,5001,6008.9%
Manufacturing26,30027,8001,5005.7%
Trade, Tans., & Utilities65,70067,6001,9002.9%
Information3,6003,60000.0%
Financial Activities13,50013,8003002.2%
Professional & Business Svs32,70034,6001,9005.8%
Educational Health Svs67,80068,4006000.9%
Leisure & Hospitality35,10035,10000.0%
Other Services11,50011,7002001.7%
Government67,00068,9001,9002.8%

California Employment Development Department, July 2018

Total Labor Force: 455,200
Employed: 422,500
Unemployed: 32,700
Unemployment Rate: 7.2%

California Employment Development Department, July 2018

Top 5 Projected Growth Industries by Employment — Fresno MSA (2016-2026)

RankIndustry% Growth
1Social Assistance28.7%
2Waste Management & Remediation Services23.1%
3Ambulatory Health Care Services22.3%
4Construction21.3%
5Health Care & Social Assistance20.5%

California Employment Development Department, Employment Projections by Industry and Occupation, May 2019

Occupational Wages

Occupational (SOC) CodeOccupation TitleMedian Hourly WageAverage Hourly WageAverage Annual Wage
11-0000Management Occupations$43.40$49.37$102,700
11-3051Industrial Production Managers$43.15$46.20$96,100
11-3071Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$38.71$41.84$87,030
43-0000Office and Administrative Support Occupations$16.18$17.49$36,370
43-1011First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$25.65$27.02$56,200
43-4061Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$21.10$23.00$47,850
43-4151Order Clerks$16.52$16.16$33,600
49-0000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations$20.25$22.13$46,020
49-1011First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$32.96$34.39$71,350
49-2094Electrical and Electronic Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$24.94$25.41$52,860
49-9041Industrial Machinery Mechanics$24.86$25.46$52,950
49-9043Maintenance Workers, Machinery$17.19$18.02$37,470
51-0000Al Production Occupations$13.53$15.99$33,250
51-1011First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$22.70$25.24$52,510
51-2041Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$18.18$19.15$39,840
51-2098Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other, Including Team Assemblers$12.55$14.58$30,330
51-4011Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators$16.84$17.69$36,790
51-4031Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Stters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$14.47$16.48$34,290
51-4032Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$15.72$16.70$34,730
51-4041Machinists$17.26$20.27$42,160
51-4121Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$17.25$18.39$38,250
51-4193Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$12.77$14.27$29,680
51-4199Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$10.29$13.24$27,540
51-9199Production Workers, All other$12.10$14.65$30,480
53-0000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$14.01$16.44$34,190
53-1021First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators$22.94$25.03$52,060
53-7051Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators (Including Forklift)$13.14$14.73$30,640

Enter your keyword